CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 894161

Mr. Martin Knoll
MK Technologies
334 East 20th Street
N. Vancouver, B.C., V7L 3A7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a platform used to weigh racing cars from Canada

Dear Mr. Knoll:

In your letter dated January 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The platform holds four digital weighing scales, one scale at each corner, in order to take total weight and individual wheel weights of racing cars. The product is made entirely of aluminum in a modular form so that it can be broken down for easy transport. The scales are not included.

The applicable tariff provision for the aluminum platform used to weigh racing cars will be 8423.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery...other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport